New rates and terms · Effective August 6
New products, rates and terms!
All new rates and new terms across all three of our very own products: interest-only, jumbo above $1.5M, and no payments. Built and funded by Fraction, not brokered out — equity-based, first position, in BC, Alberta and Ontario.
Every rate below is ours and every rate below has changed. The tables come straight from the updated broker rate sheets, effective August 6.
|
Rates now start at
5.03%
Interest-only, 1-year term, 750+ credit at 50% LTV. Jumbo starts at 5.53%, no payments at 5.65%.
|
|
Product one
Interest-only, up to $1.5M.
Our lowest rate, from 5.03%. Monthly interest, no principal, on an open term. Bridges, renovations, tax bills — anywhere the client has a defined exit inside 18 months.
| Max LTV |
Credit |
1-year |
18-mo open |
| 50% |
750+ |
5.03% |
5.15% |
| 700–749 |
5.28% |
5.40% |
| 660–699 |
5.53% |
5.65% |
| 55% |
750+ |
5.28% |
5.40% |
| 700–749 |
5.53% |
5.65% |
| 660–699 |
5.78% |
5.90% |
| 60% |
750+ |
5.53% |
5.65% |
| 700–749 |
5.78% |
5.90% |
| 660–699 |
6.03% |
6.15% |
| 65% |
750+ |
5.78% |
5.90% |
| 700–749 |
6.03% |
6.15% |
| 660–699 |
6.28% |
6.40% |
|
1-year term
1%
Lender fee, deducted from the advance
|
|
|
|
18-month open
1.5%
Lender fee, deducted from the advance
|
|
Maximum LTV 65%. Condominiums add 25 bps and cap LTV at 60%.
Product two
Introducing Jumbo, $1.5M to $5M+.
Same interest-only structure, priced by loan band. Rate steps up as the loan rises and max LTV steps down. When the bank declines a large file on income rather than security, quote this.
| Loan |
LTV |
Credit |
1-yr |
18-mo |
$1.5M –$2.5M |
50% |
750+ |
5.53% |
5.65% |
| 700–749 |
5.78% |
5.90% |
| 660–699 |
6.03% |
6.15% |
| 55% |
750+ |
5.78% |
5.90% |
| 700–749 |
6.03% |
6.15% |
| 660–699 |
6.28% |
6.40% |
| 60% |
750+ |
6.03% |
6.15% |
| 700–749 |
6.28% |
6.40% |
| 660–699 |
6.53% |
6.65% |
| 65% |
750+ |
6.28% |
6.40% |
| 700–749 |
6.53% |
6.65% |
| 660–699 |
6.78% |
6.90% |
$2.5M –$3.5M |
50% |
750+ |
6.03% |
6.15% |
| 700–749 |
6.28% |
6.40% |
| 660–699 |
6.53% |
6.65% |
| 55% |
750+ |
6.28% |
6.40% |
| 700–749 |
6.53% |
6.65% |
| 660–699 |
6.78% |
6.90% |
| 60% |
750+ |
6.53% |
6.65% |
| 700–749 |
6.78% |
6.90% |
| 660–699 |
7.03% |
7.15% |
| 62.5% |
750+ |
6.78% |
6.90% |
| 700–749 |
7.03% |
7.15% |
| 660–699 |
7.28% |
7.40% |
$3.5M –$5M |
50% |
750+ |
6.53% |
6.65% |
| 700–749 |
6.78% |
6.90% |
| 660–699 |
7.03% |
7.15% |
| 55% |
750+ |
6.78% |
6.90% |
| 700–749 |
7.03% |
7.15% |
| 660–699 |
7.28% |
7.40% |
| 60% |
750+ |
7.03% |
7.15% |
| 700–749 |
7.28% |
7.40% |
| 660–699 |
7.53% |
7.65% |
|
1-year term
1%
Lender fee, deducted from the advance
|
|
|
|
18-month open
1.5%
Lender fee, deducted from the advance
|
|
Maximum LTV 65%, stepping down to 62.5% above $2.5M and 60% above $3.5M. Above $5M on request. Condominiums add 25 bps and cap LTV at 60%.
Product three
No payments.
Interest accrues and settles at maturity or on sale. Income only has to cover other debts and property taxes, so this is where the payment-sensitive client lands. Rate is set by term and credit score.
| Term |
Credit |
Fee |
Entry LTV |
Rate |
| 2 yr |
751+ |
2% |
56.0% |
5.65% |
| 701–750 |
2% |
55.0% |
6.15% |
| 660–700 |
2% |
54.5% |
6.65% |
| 3 yr |
751+ |
2% |
52.5% |
5.84% |
| 701–750 |
2% |
52.0% |
6.34% |
| 660–700 |
2% |
51.0% |
6.84% |
| 5 yr |
751+ |
2% |
46.5% |
5.96% |
| 701–750 |
2% |
45.5% |
6.46% |
| 660–700 |
2% |
44.5% |
6.96% |
Maximum LTV 62.5%. Entry LTV is the total loan at funding, inclusive of the 2% lender fee. Condominiums add 25 bps and cap LTV at 60%.
What is true of all three
First position, personal name, credit from 660. No prepayment penalty — but the loan is repaid in full, no partial prepayments.
|
|
Client can carry interest and has an exit.
Interest-only beats it on rate, from 5.03%. Both terms are open, so they leave when the plan says to.
|
|
|
|
The file is above $1.5 million.
Jumbo, either way. Send the address and the balance and you get an answer within 24 business hours, often the same one.
|
|
|
|
Client cannot carry a payment.
Quote no payments. Income only has to cover other debts and property taxes, and nothing is due until the term ends.
|
|
|
New at fraction.com
Price the deal before you send it.
The site is rebuilt around the pricing engine our underwriters use. Enter LTV, Beacon, loan amount, term and property type on fraction.com and it returns the all-in rate, every premium that applies, and the LTV cap — before an underwriter looks at it.
Also new: Magic Upload takes the whole package in one drop and classifies credit reports, bank statements and appraisals against the file. There is a BDM lookup by brokerage, an area check by postal code, and the full rate matrix for all three products.
Portal access for licensed Canadian brokers is approved same day: app.fraction.com/claim-account
|
|
Talk to your BDM
Make the call.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
BC · Ontario · Alberta
Fraction Technologies Inc. · FSRA #13439 Rates effective August 6, 2026 and subject to change. Rates shown are for each band; the rate is confirmed at commitment and depends on the approved LTV tier and the lowest qualifying credit score on file. Maximum LTV varies by property, location and term. For broker use, not consumer-facing advice.
|
|